Telco Adviser Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality servicesto you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of theAustralian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office ofthe Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

PersonalInformation is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, emailaddresses and phone numbers.

This PersonalInformation is obtained in many ways including in person consultations, correspondence by telephone and email, via our website TelcoAdviser.com.au,and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy ofauthorised third parties.

We collect yourPersonal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use yourPersonal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primarypurpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use ordisclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time bycontacting us in writing.

When we collect PersonalInformation we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you whywe are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitiveinformation is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion aboutsuch things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs,membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record orhealth information.

Sensitiveinformation will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which itwas obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that isdirectly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where requiredor authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonableand practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only fromyou. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information bythird parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that youare made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your PersonalInformation may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including thefollowing:

•           Third parties where you consent tothe use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your PersonalInformation is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse andloss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your PersonalInformation is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, wewill take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your PersonalInformation. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored inclient files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access thePersonal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subjectto certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, pleasecontact us in writing.

Telco Adviser Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your accessrequest, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of yourPersonal Information.

In order to protectyour Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasingthe requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an importantto us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information isaccurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have isnot up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so wecan update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality servicesto you.

Policy Updates

This Policy maychange from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have anyqueries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Telco Adviser Pty Ltd

54 Currumbin Creek Rd

Currumbin Qld 4223

connect@telcoadviser.com

1800 780 780